Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] Currently, members are not required to take any oath of office. The planning commission serves as an advisory body to the board of county commissioners. The board of zoning appeals will act in a quasi-judicial capacity and its decisions may be appealed to district court.1

You refer to K.S.A. 75-4308 which states that "[b]efore entering upon the duties of his or her office or employment, each person to be employed by . . ." any state agency, county, city or other municipality, including schools, colleges and universities supported by public funds must take the oath of office described in K.S.A. 54-106.2 K.S.A.54-106 states "[a]ll officers elected or appointed under any law of the state of Kansas shall, before entering upon the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe an oath or affirmation. . . ."3 At issue is whether planning commission and zoning board of appeals members are "officers" as contemplated in either statute.