Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] "All plans and specifications submitted to the department for new construction or new expansion of confined feeding facilities may be, but are not required to be, prepared by a professional engineer or a consultant." 1997 H.B. 2219, § 2(g). (Emphasis added.)

The Legislature, in addressing the issue of water pollution prevention [which is the same concern that prompted the Board to make this inquiry], amended KDHE's authority to accept plans for a confined animal feeding operation which are not prepared by a professional engineer.

Moreover, the broad language of K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 65-171d, as amended, specifically addresses the potential water pollution risk of concern to the Board. Section 2 of 1997 House Bill No. 2219 states:

"For the purpose of preventing surface and subsurface water pollution and soil pollution detrimental to public health or to the plant, animal and aquatic life of the state, and to protect the beneficial uses of the waters of the state and to require the treatment of sewage predicated upon technologically based effluent limitations, the secretary of health and environment shall make such rules and regulations, including registration of potential sources of pollution, as may in the secretary's judgment be necessary to. . . ."