Chris Biggs Geary County Attorney 120 E 8th Street Junction City, Kansas 66441-2590
[…] The issue you raise is whether the statutory presumption of intent to defraud in K.S.A. 1993 Supp.21-3707(b) applies when the holder of a worthless check imposes a service charge in excess of $10.
Statutory interpretation begins with the express language of the statute in question. K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 21-3707, as amended, provides:
"(b) In any prosecution against the maker or drawer of a check, order or draft payment, of which has been refused by the drawee on account of insufficient funds, the making, drawing, issuing or delivering of such check shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud and of knowledge of insufficient funds in, or on deposit with, the drawee unless the maker or drawer pays the holder thereof the amount due thereon and a service charge not exceeding $10 for each check, within seven days after notice has been given to the maker or drawer that such check, draft or order has not been paid by the drawee. As used in this section "notice" includes oral or written notice to the person entitled thereto." (Emphasis added).
There is no question that the legislature has the authority to create the terms of a statutory presumption. State v. Sheppard, 64 Kan. 451 (1902).