Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] You therefore ask for our opinion whether a county board of commissioners has the authority to order additional tax assessments thereby creating new tax liabilities, whether the county commission is required to order such a change in assessment and tax liabilities for these years (in order to recoup taxes that would have otherwise been owed to the correct political subdivision) and whether the county's miscalculation of tax resulting from such an error is a mathematical miscomputation as contemplated and set forth in K.S.A. 2006 Supp.79-1701a.

K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 79-1701 authorizes counties to correct certain mistakes in assessments and information in the tax rolls, if discovered and corrected prior to November 1:

"The county clerk shall, prior to November 1, correct the following clerical errors in the assessment and tax rolls for the current year, which are discovered prior to such date:

"(a) Errors in the description or quantity of real estate listed;

"(b) errors which have caused improvements to be assessed upon real estate when no such improvements were in existence;