Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] "(e) errors whereby the taxpayer has been assessed twice in the same year for the same property in one or more taxing districts in the county;

"(f) errors whereby the assessment of either real or personal property has been assigned to a taxing district in which the property did not have its taxable situs; and

"(g) errors whereby the values or taxes are understated or overstated as a result of a mathematical miscomputation on the part of the county."1

K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 79-1701a then speaks to the remedies that may result from an error in the tax assessment or billing process:

"Any taxpayer, the county appraiser or the county clerk shall, on their own motion, request the board of county commissioners to order the correction of the clerical errors in the appraisal, assessment or tax rolls as described in K.S.A. 79-1701, and amendments thereto. The board of county commissioners of the several counties are hereby authorized to order the correction of clerical errors, specified in K.S.A. 79-1701, and amendments thereto, in the appraisal, assessment or tax rolls for the current year and the immediately preceding two years during the period on and after November 1 of each year. If a county treasurer has collected and distributed the property taxes of a taxpayer and it shall thereafter be determined that the tax computed and paid was based on an erroneous assessment due to a clerical error which resulted in an overpayment of taxes by the taxpayer, and such error is corrected under the provisions hereof then the county commissioners may direct a refund in the amount of the overpayment plus interest at the rate prescribed by K.S.A. 79-2968, and amendments thereto, from the date of payment from tax moneys collected during the current year and approve a claim therefor. If all or any portion of the taxes on such property remain unpaid, the board of county commissioners shall cancel that portion of such unpaid taxes which were assessed on the basis of the error which is being corrected. In lieu of taking such a refund the taxpayer may, at the taxpayer's option, be allowed a credit on the current year's taxes in the amount of the overpayment plus interest at the rate prescribed by K.S.A. 79-2968, and amendments thereto, from the date of payment for the previous year. In the event the error results in an understatement of value or taxes as a result of a mathematical miscomputation on the part of the county, the board of county commissioners of the several counties are hereby authorized to correct such error and order an additional assessment or tax bill, or both, to be issued, except that, in no such case shall the taxpayer be assessed interest