Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] Ed Van Petten, Executive Director Kansas Lottery

128 North Kansas Avenue Topeka, Kansas 66603

Dear Mr. Van Petten:

You inquire whether the Kansas Expanded Lottery Act (KELA)1 requires a lottery gaming facility manager (facility manager) to purchase or lease lottery facility games or whether a facility manager can provide the funds to the Kansas Lottery (Lottery) that would then lease or purchase the games. If the Lottery can lease or purchase the games, the next question is whether the lease/purchase of the games is exempt from payment of the retailers' sales tax.2

K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 74-8734(n)(2) provides, as follows:

A lottery gaming facility manager, on behalf of the state, shall purchase or lease for the Kansas lottery all lottery facility games. *Page 2 All lottery facility games shall be subject to the ultimate control of the Kansas lottery in accordance with this act.3

The issue is whether "shall" is mandatory or directory. If "shall" is mandatory, then it is the facility manager that must purchase/lease the games — not the Kansas Lottery.