Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] 6 State v. Raschke, at 5.

7 Id.

8 Id. at 10.

9 Id. at 6-7.

10 Id. at 10.

11 City of Hutchinson v. Ryan, 154 Kan. 751 (1942), cited in State v. Raschke, at 7.

12 Hooper v. McNaughton, 113 Kan. 405 (1923); Wilcox v.Billings, 200 Kan. 654 (1968), cited in State v.Raschke at 7-8.

13 City of Kansas City v. Board of County Comm'rs,213 Kan. 777 (1974), cited in State v. Raschke at 11.

14 Emphasis added. Other mandatory provisions are identified in K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 74-8734(h).

15 Emphasis added. Other optional provisions are identified in K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 74-8734(l).

16 197 Kan. 580 (1966).

17 2007 House Bill 2055, § 3(l) ("A lottery gaming facility manager, on behalf of the state, may purchase or lease for the Kansas lottery all lottery facility games.")

18 Emphasis added. Application Review Procedures for Lottery Gaming Facility Manager Contracts, 26 Kansas Register, No. 20 at 805.

19 Emphasis added.http://www.kslottery.com/ExpandedLotteryAct/ExpandedLotteryActInfo.htm at § 21. Emphasis added.