Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] of general application set forth in K.S.A. 25-2501 et seq. to include "the elections held for officers on thefirst Tuesday in April, and in the case of special elections of any officers to fill vacancies, the election at which any such officer is finally elected."4 This expanded definition of "general election" is applicable "unless the context [of a statute] requires a different meaning."5 It has previously been determined that the question authorized under K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 19-204 may not be submitted to the electorate during a general election conducted in April of odd-numbered years.6 The determination was based on the requirement in K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 19-204 that the general election at which the question is submitted be one "in which all of the qualified electors of the county are entitled to vote."