Mimi Loan v. Prudential Insurance Company of Am
[…] interpretation is rational. Adopting a legal definition specifically intended to apply to someone who

is driving a motor vehicle is not rational as applied to someone who is in his own home and is not

operating any machinery. Therefore, the Court finds that the definition of legal intoxication that the

Kentucky Supreme Court adopted under similar circumstances applies to exclusion provision at

issue. Given that the decedent was in his own home, not a public place, he clearly does not meet the

test of being legally intoxicated under Kentucky law. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 222.202(1) (“[a]

person is guilty of alcohol intoxication when he appears in a public place”) (emphasis added).

Furthermore, the motor vehicle statute does not outlaw conducting chores around the house while

having a BAC above 0.08 percent; it simply outlaws driving while having a BAC above 0.08

percent.