Mimi Loan v. Prudential Insurance Company of Am
[…] his being “legally intoxicated.”

       A. Definition of Legal Intoxication

       Neither party disputes that Kentucky law governs the determination of the standard for legal

intoxication. However, Plaintiffs argue that the definition for legal intoxication adopted in

Healthwise of Ky., Ltd. v. Anglin, 956 S.W.2d 213, 217 (Ky. 1997), should govern, while Defendant

argues that the definition of legal intoxication under the Kentucky motor vehicle statute should

govern. Compare Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 222.202(1) (“[a] person is guilty of alcohol intoxication

when he appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol to the degree that he may


                                                  5
endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity”) with

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 189A.010(1)(a) (“[a] person shall not operate or be in physical control of a

motor vehicle anywhere in this state . . [h]aving an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more . . .”).