Mimi Loan v. Prudential Insurance Company of Am
[…] Healthwise of Ky., Ltd. v. Anglin, 956 S.W.2d 213, 217 (Ky. 1997), should govern, while Defendant

argues that the definition of legal intoxication under the Kentucky motor vehicle statute should

govern. Compare Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 222.202(1) (“[a] person is guilty of alcohol intoxication

when he appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol to the degree that he may


                                                  5
endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity”) with

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 189A.010(1)(a) (“[a] person shall not operate or be in physical control of a

motor vehicle anywhere in this state . . [h]aving an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more . . .”).

        In the Kentucky Supreme Court’s only pronouncement regarding the definition of legal

intoxication, the court held that an intoxication exclusion provision, which was similar in all relevant