Affirming.
[…] The American Creosoting Company refused to grant the permission requested, and thereupon this action was filed in the Franklin circuit court to compel compliance with the request of the Department of Revenue.
The Commonwealth bases its right to apply to the Franklin circuit court for the relief sought, notwithstanding the pendency of the suit in the Jefferson circuit court, on KRS131.130, which, so far as pertinent here, reads: *Page 860
"Without limitation of other duties assigned to it by law, the following powers and duties are vested in the Department of Revenue: * * *