United States v. Houston
[…] were used to actually facilitate the manufacture or possession of false government instruments; rather,

it simply reasoned that the guns and the forged government instruments were seized from the same

motel room. The possession of a false government instrument, like the bank fraud at issue in Fadipe,

is not an offense that inherently provokes the type of violent confrontation compelling offenders to


                                                  11
protect themselves with a firearm. See generally TEXAS PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.21(b) (Vernon

2003) (“A person commits [forgery] if he forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.”).

We therefore hold that a firearm’s proximity to a forged government instrument is not sufficient, by

itself, to establish that the firearm was possessed “in connection with” the forgery.

       Because the possession of twelve grams of marijuana is not a felony under Texas or federal