Affirming.
[…] On cross-examination, he again stated that there had been no whiskey sold on his premises since August 2, but admitted that before that time he had sold some, approximately one-half case, and that he had only been selling it about twenty days before the search was made, and admitted that he was selling whiskey when the place was searched.
KRS 242.340 provides that any Commonwealth's attorney may maintain an action in equity in the name of the state to enjoin any nuisance described in KRS 242.310. This suit was brought by the Commonwealth's attorney under the authority of this section.
KRS 242.350(2) provides as follows: "It shall not be necessary for the court to find the property involved is being unlawfully used as described in KRS 242.310 at the time of the hearing, but on finding that the material *Page 226 allegations of the petition are true, the court shall order that no alcoholic beverages shall be sold, bartered or stored on the premises or vehicle, or any part thereof. Upon judgment of the court ordering the nuisance abated, the court may order that the premises or vehicle shall not be occupied or used for six months."
It is also urged as a ground for reversal that there is no proof of any violation of the law after August 2 and since the suit was filed on September 10 there is no showing of a continuing and existing violation which would justify padlocking the place of business.