Gayheart v. Cox
[…] Subsequently Noah sold part of the farm to the appellees, W.M. Robinson and his wife, Mary, for the sum of $1500.

This action was instituted by some of the children and grandchildren of Mr. and Mrs. Cox to have set aside the deed to Noah Cox on the ground that there was a resulting trust in favor of Mrs. Cox and her heirs upon her death, since a part of the purchase price of the first tract of land acquired by Mr. Cox was paid from funds belonging solely to Mrs. Cox. The appeal is from a judgment holding there was no resulting trust.

KRS 381.170 provides:

"When a deed is made to one person, and the consideration is paid by another no use or trust results in favor of the latter unless the grantee takes a deed in his own name without the consent of the person paying the consideration, or unless the grantee in violation of a trust purchases the lands deeded with the effects of another person. Such deeds are fraudulent as against the existing debts and liabilities of the person paying the consideration."

We have noted that approximately half of the $200 purchase price of the first tract of land was paid from funds belonging solely to Mrs.