Affirming.
[…] Affirming.
The appellee obtained a judgment against the City of Elsemere for $6,907.20 for damages for personal injuries sustained as a result of the city's negligence in maintaining one of its sidewalks. On this appeal the *Page 324 sole ground urged for reversal is that a verdict should have been directed for the city because the evidence failed to establish legal service of the notice required by KRS 411.110.
The statute referred to provides that no action of this character may be maintained against a city "unless notice has been given to the mayor, city clerk or clerk of the board of aldermen in the manner provided for the service of notice in actions in the Civil Code of Practce." The notice must be given within 90 days of the injury and must state the time, place and circumstances thereof.
Issue was joined as to the giving of the notice.