Robinson v. Spradlin
[…] It will be noted that the applicable section, which is KRS242.020(4), now reads: "After a petition for election has been filed, the county court shall, at the current or the next regular term, make an order on the order book of the court directing an election to be held in that territory."

It will be noted further that KRS 242.050 sets out the form of the ballot and the question to be asked.