Reversing.
[…] Considerable argument is made concerning the provisions of the Act wherein the wholesaler is given the right to transport from the licensed premises, for himself only, any alcoholic beverages which his license authorized him to sell.
The statutory right to transport is relied on by appellant. KRS 243.200 (1) provides: "A distilled spirits and wine transporter's license shall authorize the licensee to transport distilled spirits and wine to or from the licensed premises of any licensee under KRS 243.020 to 243.670 if both the consignor and consignee in each case are authorized by the law of the states of their residence to sell, purchase, ship or receive the alcoholic beverages."
And then further in subsection (4): "Distilled spirits and wine may be transported by the holder of any license authorized by KRS 243.020 * * *."
It will be noted that the above merely gives the right to transport.