Dear Senator Duplessis,
[…] We trust this adequately responds to your request. However, if our office can be of further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Yours very truly,
JAMES D. "BUDDY" CALDWELL Attorney General
By: __________________________ Lindsey K. Hunter Assistant Attorney General
JDC/LKH/crt
1 Words which are struck through are deletions from existing law; words which are underscored are additions.
2 We are aware of La.R.S. 24:177(E)(1), which provides that the digest is ". . . solely to provide the members of the legislature with general indicia of the content of the bill and are not subject to amendment by the legislature or any committee of the legislature and shall not constitute proof or indicia of legislative intent." However, the digest is referenced here merely as additional information and not as binding, or even persuasive authority.