Dear Mr. Ritchie and Mr. Durden:
[…] Question 8. Is Sec. D of the Act a local and special law, and, if so, did the Legislature pass this Act in accordance with the Constitution?
It is the opinion of this office that Sec. D of the Act is a local law as its subject matter regards only Washington Parish. La. Const. (1974) Art. III, Sec. 13 provides:
"No local or special law shall be enacted unless notice of the intent to introduce a bill to enact such a law has been published on two separate days, without cost to the state, in the official journal of the locality where the matter to be affected is situated. The last day of publication shall be at least thirty days prior to introduction of the bill. The notice shall state the substance of the contemplated law, and every such bill shall recite that notice has been given."
In our opinion, if the Act (specifically Sec. D thereof) was not published as required by Art III, Sec. 13, then it is subject to constitutional challenge. It is our further opinion that in accordance with La. Const. (1974) Art.