Opinion Number
[…] In order to clarify the issues surrounding your first question, we have spoken with Ms. Linda Lewis, your office aide, who advised that a certain paper mill is presently situated in Ward 2 of Beauregard Parish. The Police Jury wishes to redraw district lines to position this mill in Ward 3 in order to provide more funding for Ward 3's tax base. Ms. Lewis also advised this office that a 5.4 mill tax levied in Ward 2 is the security for outstanding debt.

We direct you to LSA-R.S. 33:1224 which reads:

The police jury of each parish may redistrict their parish in not more than twelve policy jury wards, as the convenience of the people may require. Any such wards shall be compact and contiguous.

Therefore, the policy jury at issue may redistrict Wards 2 and 3, "as the convenience of the people may require."