Dear Ms. Fortson:
[…] The foregoing conclusions are issued absent a review of civil service regulations which might be applicable to you in your university employment. Further, no examination of the Code of Governmental Ethics has been made, as those questions are appropriately within the jurisdiction of the Louisiana Ethics Commission.
Very truly yours,RICHARD P. IEYOUB ATTORNEY GENERAL
BY:_____________________ KERRY L. KILPATRICK ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL
KLK:ams
1 R.S. 15:146(A)(1) provides:
A. (1) There is hereby created and established as a state agency within the office of the governor the Louisiana Public Defender Board to provide for the supervision, administration, and delivery of a statewide public defender system, which must deliver uniform public defender services in all courts in this state. The board shall be a body corporate with the power to sue and be sued.