Dear Ms. Fortson:
[…] Monies in the fund shall be administered and used solely and exclusively for purposes of delivering indigent defender services in that judicial district.
6 R.S. 15:161(E)(13) empowers the district public defender to "employ or terminate district personnel, manage and supervise all district level work, including establishment of district personnel salaries, subject to review by the board for compliance with salary guidelines established by the board through the adoption of rules".
R.S. 15:147(B)(16) requires the Board to adopt rules "for the establishment of salary ranges for attorneys and support staff delivering public defender services . . ."
1 R.S. 42:62(3) states:
(3) "Employment" means any job compensated on a salary or per diem basis, other than an elective or appointive office, in which a person is an employee of the state government or of a political subdivision thereof.
2 R.S. 39:1498(4) states: