Dear Ms. Fortson:
[…] E. Any surplus monies in the judicial district indigent defender fund on August 15, 2007, shall be retained in that judicial district and remain in the judicial district indigent defender fund. Any unexpended and unencumbered monies in the judicial district indigent defender fund at the close of each fiscal year shall remain in the judicial district indigent defender fund. Monies in the fund shall be administered and used solely and exclusively for purposes of delivering indigent defender services in that judicial district.
6 R.S. 15:161(E)(13) empowers the district public defender to "employ or terminate district personnel, manage and supervise all district level work, including establishment of district personnel salaries, subject to review by the board for compliance with salary guidelines established by the board through the adoption of rules".
R.S. 15:147(B)(16) requires the Board to adopt rules "for the establishment of salary ranges for attorneys and support staff delivering public defender services . . ."
1 R.S. 42:62(3) states: