Dear Mr. Hopkins:
[…] 2. If a law enforcement officer is summoned in a criminal case, but employed by a different law enforcement agency than the one in which he was employed at the time the case arose, is he entitled to the witness fee in La. R.S. 15:255?
3. Who determines the employment and duty status of the witness for the purposes of La. R.S. 15:255?
4. Is a summons issued to a former law enforcement officer, giving his former title (e.g., Deputy), proper?
5. Should the witness fee established in La. R.S. 15:255 be paid if the special fund required by La. R.S. 15:255D has not been set up and maintained, and the district court has ordered said fee to be paid from the parish criminal court fund?
La. R.S. 15:255 A(1) provides:
Whenever a law enforcement officer is required to be present, in his official capacity, as a witness in any criminal case or delinquency adjudication in any district or parish court or any court exercising juvenile jurisdiction, during any time he is not required to report to work or perform the duties of his office, the governing authority of the parish shall pay him the sum of twenty-five dollars for each day per case, but no more than seventy-five dollars in any one day, regardless of the number of cases for which he is required to be present or whether he actually testified in the case, and which sum shall be paid pursuant to the provisions of R.S. 15:255(D)(1). This fee shall be provided to the law enforcement officer within sixty days from the date of the appearance. This fee shall not be paid, however, to any law enforcement officer who is compensated by his employer for his appearance as a witness pursuant to the provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, as amended. (Emphasis added)
The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. The fee is to be paid to any "law enforcement officer" required to attend a criminal proceeding "in his official capacity."