Dear Mayor Cox:
[…] Mr. Malcolm Millet Chief Criminal Deputy Acadia Parish Sheriff's Office P.O. Box 289 Crowley, LA 70527-0289
Dear Mr. Millet:
Your request for an Attorney General opinion concerning La.R.S.14:103 (A) (2) has been forwarded to me for research and reply.
You asked the following question:
Is an individual who stands in his yard using "offensive, derisive or annoying words" in violation of LSA-R.S. 14:103 (A) (2) as it relates to "other public places"?
La.R.S. 14:103 concerns disturbing the peace and states, in pertinent part:
A. Disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the following in such manner as would disturb or alarm the public:
* * *
(2) Addressing any offensive, derisive, or annoying words to any other person who is lawfully in any street, or other public place; or call him by any offensive or derisive name, or make any noise or exclamation in his presence and hearing with the intent to deride, offend, or annoy him, or to prevent him from pursuing his lawful business, occupation, or duty. . . .
La.R.S. 14:103 (A) (2) specifically limits itself to words addressed to one in a public place. State v. McCoy, 546 So.2d 240 (La.App. 2d Cir. 1989).