Opinion Number
[…] You ask if the provisions of the Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Law, La.R.S. 42:61, et seq., would prohibit you from serving in such a representative capacity while at the same time holding elective office as a state representative. For the following reasons, more fully explained below, it is the opinion of this office that the statutes governing dual officeholding and dual employment law do not prohibit you from serving in both positions at the same time.

Of possible relevance here is La.R.S. 42:63(A)(1), which provides:

A. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this Subsection, no person holding an elective office, appointive office, or employment in any of the branches of state government or of a political subdivision thereof shall at the same time hold another elective office, appointive office, or employment in the government of a foreign country, in the government of the United States, or in the government of another state.

*Page 2

In general, under La.R.S. 42:63(A)(1), an individual who holds employment or appointive office in the government of the United States is not permitted to simultaneously hold elective office in Louisiana state government. However, your service as a claimant's representative is neither an appointive office1 nor employment2 as those terms are defined by the dual officeholding provisions.