Dear Ms. Taylor:
[…] Without such immunity, witnesses might be reluctant to come forth to testify and, additionally, their testimony might be distorted by fear of subsequent liability.
The same general rule is followed in Louisiana concerning witness immunity. The Louisiana Supreme Court has held "there is absolute immunity from civil liability for testimony given by a non-party witness in a judicial proceeding, so long as that testimony is pertinent and material to the issue." See Marrogi v. Howard, 802 So.2d 1118 (La. 2002).
Note further that R.S. 14:50 is entitled "absolute privilege" and states that there shall be no prosecution for defamation "when a statement is made by a witness in a judicial proceeding, or in any other legal proceeding where testimony may be required by law, and such statement is reasonably believed by the witness to be relevant to the matter in controversy." See R.S. 14:50(2).
While the Board may adopt the proposed policy, as discussed, it is suggested a better result may be achieved by informing library personnel of their immunity from civil liability for testimony given in a judicial proceeding.
We hope the foregoing is helpful to you.