Opinion Number
[…] The questions presented in your request are: (1) is the equal division of the 0.5% administrative fee legally permissible under currently prevailing state and federal law; and (2) if the fee division is permissible, does state law place any restrictions on the use of the Parish's portion of the fee for public purposes furthering the health, safety and welfare of its citizens.

Act 143 enacts R.S. 46:2691 and 2692. R.S. 46:2691(A) provides for the creation of the Fund while Subsection (B) specifies the permissible uses of the principal in the Fund, which include:

"(a) The re-basing of nursing homes in accordance with the approved state Medicaid plan.

(b) The development and funding of a case mix reimbursement system for the Medicaid nursing home program.

(c) The payment of all costs of local governments for their participation in the intergovernmental transfer program.

(d) The enhanced payment to any local government owned health care facilities or health care programs in amounts as required by written agreements between the secretary and the local governments which are recommended by the Intergovernmental Transfer Subcommittee created and established in R.S. 46:2692 and approved by the governor and the Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget." (Emphasis added)

R.S. 46:2691(B) does not specify the amount of the administrative fee or to whom the fee should be paid, provided that the payments are made to local government under R.S. 46:2691(B)(1)(c) or to local governmental health care facilities under R.S. 46:2691(B)(1)(d).