Dear Mr. Thibaut:
[…] This exemption of tax return information from the Public Records Law is a practical necessity, because the collection of many state taxes — including especially the state income taxes — relies critically on information revealed from federal tax returns to your department by federal authorities for the purpose of tax collection and enforcement and26 U.S. Code § 6103 [particularly § 6103(a)(2)] and 26 U.S. Code § 7213 [particularly § 7213(a)(2)] require state authorities to maintain such information in strict confidence. Indeed, R.S. 47:293(1) defines an individual's adjusted gross income for state income tax purposes as "the adjusted gross income of the individual for the taxable year that is reportable on the individual's federal income tax return," id. Thus, it would appear to be difficult, if not impossible, to enforce properly the state income tax law or to collect fully the state income taxes due to the state without the aid of such strictly confidential federal information.