Dear Chief Poche:
[…] La.R.S.32:398.2(B). Therefore, the mayor, who has appointed a magistrate, and the chief of police are prohibited from dismissing traffic citations.
Regarding the second question, citations may be dismissed at the discretion of the prosecuting attorney. La.C.Cr.P. art. 691 states that "[t]he district attorney has the power, in his discretion, to dismiss an indictment or a count in an indictment, and in order to exercise that power it is not necessary that he obtain consent of the court." If the prosecuting attorney dismisses the citation prior to the first witness being sworn at trial, then a subsequent prosecution may be instituted on the same charges if the prosecuting attorney chooses to pursue such.