Opinion Number
[…] * * *

(13) To construct and maintain drainage, drainage ditches, and drainage canals; to open any and all drains which they may deem necessary and to do and perform all work in connection therewith; to cut and open new drains, ditches and canals, to acquire lands for necessary public purposes, including rights of way, canals and ditches by expropriation, purchase, prescription or by donation; . . .

If these bayous are within the jurisdiction of a properly established drainage district, then the Board of Commissioners of the Drainage District holds similar powers. La. R.S. 38:1614 provides:

The drainage district may expropriate property for the purpose of acquiring sites for pumping stations or acquiring land for any other purpose that it may find necessary to carry out the purposes for which it was created . . . and shall own the right of way for levees, canals and ditches, and all sites which are acquired either by donation, purchase or expropriation, in full ownership.

* * *

A drainage district may open, deepen and enlarge natural drains within or without the district which may be deemed necessary, and perform all work connected therewith which may be deemed necessary . . .

Police juries and drainage districts have been given broad authority to protect the public from flooding by maintaining proper drainage. They have the authority to ensure proper drainage through maintenance of natural drains, including natural navigable waterways.