Opinion Number
[…] Art. 1016. Right to counsel

A. The child and the parent shall each have the right to be represented by separate counsel in a termination proceeding brought under this Title.

B. The court shall appoint an attorney to represent the child in such a proceeding.

C. If the court determines that the parent is indigent and unable to employ counsel solely for that reason, an attorney shall be appointed to represent the parent in accordance with Article 320.

LSA-R.S. 46:460.21 authorizes the State through the Department of Social Services, to pay for "legal fees and approved expenses arising out of the representation of children or indigent parents, but not both, and curatorships in child protection proceedings " See R.S. 46:460.21A.(1); see also the fee schedule set by the Rules of the Supreme Court of Louisiana1. The cited statute further provides that "funds appropriated for this purpose shall not be used to supplant a court's prior levels of indigent defender representation."