Dear Mr. Harris
[…] Therefore, and in answer to your first question, it is the opinion of this office that the ten percent expense allowance may be applied to the total of the clerks' annual compensation and/or salary, which includes the certification pay and salary supplement(s).
We turn now to the assessors' compensation.
R.S. 47:1907 provides, in pertinent part, with regard to the assessors' compensation as follows:
"B. The assessors shall be paid an annual compensation as follows in parishes with a combined factor of:" (Emphasis added.)
Paragraph J of Section 1907 establishes the assessors' professional certification program as an enhanced educational and training program for participants. Paragraph O provides, in pertinent part, the following:
"O. (1) After documents showing the successful completion of the program . . . have been submitted . . . the assessor shall be recognized through the implementation of a one-time increase in compensation paying additional compensation equal to seven percent of the assessor's annual salary as set forth in Subsection B of this Section." (Emphasis added.)R.S. 47:1907(I) provides for the assessors' expense allowance as follows:
"In addition to the above salary each individual assessor shall be granted ten percent of his annual compensation as a personal expense allowance provided that the tax receipts of the respective tax recipient bodies shall not be reduced." (Emphasis added.)