Dear Mr. Harris
[…] A. Clerks of district courts of the various parishes, Orleans Parish excepted, shall receive an annual compensation for their services, payable out of the clerk's salary fund, based on the applicable population of the respective parishes, according to the latest United States census or recognized census of a parish, as follows:" (Emphasis added.)
Paragraph (I) establishes the Louisiana Clerks' of Court Certification program which is designed to provide opportunities to enhance professional development. Upon successful completion, each clerk is granted an increase in compensation pursuant to R.S. 13:782(J)(2)(b). It provides, in pertinent part, the following:
". . . the clerk shall be granted a seven percent increase in compensation to his annual salary as set forth in subsection (A) of this section." (Emphasis added.)
R.S. 13:761 creates the Clerks' Supplemental Compensation Fund, and provides, in pertinent part, the following:
"§ 761. Clerks' Supplemental Compensation Fund; creation; sources of funds.
A. The Clerks' Supplemental Compensation Fund, hereinafter referred to as `the fund', is hereby created. The proceeds from the fund shall be used solely and exclusively for salary supplements to clerks of court of the district court, which shall be in additional to any compensation otherwise authorized by law and which shall not be considered or included in the calculation of maximum compensation or minimum monthly compensation set forth in R.S. 13:782, and for necessary and associated administrative expenses." (Emphasis added.)
R.S. 13:782(H) provides with respect to the clerk's expense allowance as follows:
"(H). In addition to the above salary each individual clerk of the judicial district courts, including the register of conveyances and the recorder of mortgages for the parish of Orleans, shall be granted ten percent of his annual compensation as an expense allowance."
We believe the following legal principals of statutory construction to be applicable to the issue presented herein:
"R.S. 1:3 Words and phrases; how construed