Opinion Number
[…] *Page 3

The 1993 revisions implicitly assumed that the mortgage may or may not describe the particular terms of the obligations it secured sufficiently to determine the maturity of the act of mortgage. Accordingly, the 1993 revisions made the general rule for the duration of an inscription adaptable to mortgages to secure future obligations.

In 2005, the Louisiana Legislature once again revised the Louisiana Civil Code articles governing inscription of mortgages. Act 169 of the 2005 Regular Session of the Louisiana Legislature repealed former La.C.C. art. 3328 and enacted La.C.C. art. 3357. Now, La.C.C. art. 3357 essentially provides the same general rule for the duration of an inscription as former La.C.C. art. 3328.3 La.C.C. art. 3357 states:

Art. 3357. Duration of inscription; general rule

Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the effect of recordation of an instrument creating a mortgage . . . ceases ten years after the date of the instrument. (Emphasis added).

Based on the foregoing information, a mortgage to secure future obligations that does not describe the maturity of any obligation that it secures must be reinscribed within ten years from the date of the mortgage.