Pursuant to the Arena Use Agreement, the full amount of those tax collections has been forwarded to the Hornets. You question whether the Alario Center-related collections are due to the Hornets under the Arena Use Agreement or must be used for another purpose pursuant to La. R.S.39:100.1.
First, we note that R.S. 39:100.1 governs the disposition of the income taxes collected on the income of non-resident NBA professional athletes and NBA sports franchises. The Sports Facility Assistance Fund ("Fund") was created pursuant to R.S.39:100.1, which provides:
A. There is hereby created, as a special fund in the state treasury, the Sports Facility Assistance Fund hereafter sometimes referred to as "the fund".