Opinion Number
[…] This very issue was addressed by the Attorney General's Office in an opinion dated May 22, 1973, to the Honorable Perry M. "Buck" Johnson, Jr.

As noted by its author, prior to 1966, the clerk of court was merely an ex officio member of the jury commission, and, in that capacity, was not personally entitled to compensation for his services. Thus, jury commission functions constituted duties of the clerk's office for which his salary was deemed full compensation. However, in 1966 Section 4033 was amended simultaneously with the enactment of La. C.Cr.P. art. 404. Article 404 reads, in pertinent part:

"In Orleans Parish the jury commission shall be appointed by the governor, and the commissioners shall serve at his pleasure. In other parishes, the jury commission shall consist of the clerk of court or a deputy clerk designated by him in writing to act in his stead in all matters affecting the jury commission, and four other persons appointed by written order of the district court, who shall serve at the court's pleasure."

As can be seen from the above language, the clerk's service on the jury commission is no longer required or described as an ex officio function of his office. It is now separate and apart from such functions.