Dear Mr. Kershaw:
[…] P.O. Box 826 Opelousas, LA 70571-0826
Dear Mr. Moreau:
This office is in receipt of your opinion request, which has been assigned to me for research and reply. You raise the following issue for our review:
"Do the Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment laws of the state prohibit an individual from concurrently holding employment as maintenance worker for the school board, while serving as duly elected police juror within the same parish?"
Both the parish police jury and the school board are separate political subdivisions, as defined in LSA-R.S. 42:62(9). A police juror holds local elective office. Presumably, the maintenance worker in question is an employee of the school board. "Employment" is defined as:
". . . . any job compensated on a salary or per diem basis, other than an elective or appointive office, in which a person is an employee of the state government or of a political subdivision thereof." LSA-R.S. 42:62(3); (Emphasis added).
There is no prohibition against holding both local elective office and employment in separate political subdivisions. LSA-R.S. 42:63(D). We enclose a copy of Attorney General Opinion Number 87-416, in which the author reached the same conclusion.