Dear Mr. Hoffmann:
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person to receive, possess, conceal, store, barter, sell, or dispose of any stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, or pledge or accept as security for a loan any stolen firearm or stolen ammunition, which is moving as, which is a part of, which constitutes, or which has been shipped or transported in, interstate or foreign commerce, either before or after it was stolen, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that the firearm or ammunition was stolen.
If the acts made illegal under 18 U.S.C. 922(j) were committed in Louisiana, a defendant would be convicted under La.R.S. 14:69.1, Illegal Possession of a Stolen Firearm, which reads in pertinent part:
A. Illegal possession of stolen firearms is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing of a firearm which has been the subject of any robbery or theft under circumstances which indicate *Page 4 that the offender knew or should have known that the firearm was the subject of a robbery or theft.