Dear Judge Plaisance:
[…] * * *
E. In addition to the compensation and fees payable to the city court judges in this state under the provisions of this Section and R.S. 13:1875, each city court judge shall receive an annual salary of twenty- three thousand seven hundred sixty dollars, payable by the state and payable monthly on his own warrant. . . . (Emphasis added)
Your question pertains to whether the salary mandate set forth in R.S.13:1874(A)(2) is preempted by the last sentence of R.S. 13:2488.27, which prohibits the Baker City Council from establishing a fee basis compensation. R.S. 13:2488.27(B) provides as follows in pertinent part:
B. The judge shall hold no other public office except that of notary public or membership in the reserve defense establishment. The judge shall not be a public officer, official, or employee nor shall he hold any public or political office or be an officer, official, employee or member of any political organization, committee, or factional group. The salary of the judge payable by the city shall be as fixed by the city council until changed by the council, by ordinance. No fee basis compensation shall be established by the council. (Emphasis added)
General rules of statutory interpretation include the following provisions of our Civil Code and Revised Statutes: