Opinion Number
[…] Not only is a felony charge beyond the jurisdiction of the Mayor's Court, the town does not have a jail to house the accused person. Thus, it is necessary for the town to transport the accused person to a jail facility in Livingston Parish.

The statute you cited for our consideration is La.R.S. 15:304, 1 which provides in pertinent part that:

All expenses incurred in the different parishes of the state . . . by the arrest, confinement, and prosecution of persons accused or convicted of crimes, their removal to prison, the pay of witnesses specifically provided by law, jurors and all prosecutorial expenses *Page 2 whatever attending criminal proceedings shall be paid by the respective parishes in which the offense charged may have been committed or by the city of New Orleans, as the case may be.

The Supreme Court discussed the legislative intent behind La.R.S. 15:304 in State v.