Opinion Number
[…] VI, § 14(B) prohibits BESE's regulations from applying to a city, parish or other local school system ("public school system") if their application results in an increased expenditure by the public school system for which no additional funds have been provided. For reasons explained below, it is the opinion of this office that Subsection 14(B) does not limit the application of BESE regulations to a public school system, even where the regulations may cause increased expenditure by the public school system for which no additional funds have been provided.

La.Const. art. VI, § 14 concerns unfunded mandates. Subsection A(1) of Section 14 provides as follows:

(A)(1) No law or state executive order, rule, or regulation requiring increased expenditures for any purpose shall become effective within a political subdivision until approved by ordinance enacted, or resolution adopted, by the governing authority of the affected political subdivision or until, and only as long as, the legislature appropriates funds for the purpose to the affected political subdivision and only to the extent and amount that such funds are provided, or until a law provides for a local source of revenue within the political subdivision for the purpose and the affected political subdivision is authorized by ordinance or resolution to levy and *Page 2 collect such revenue and only to the extent and amount of such revenue. This Paragraph shall not apply to a school board.

Subsection (A)(2) enumerates certain exceptions to the application of (A)(1), which are irrelevant to the issue at hand.

Subsection (B) was recently added to Section 14, after being proposed by the Legislature in Acts 2006, No. 855, § 1 and subsequently ratified by the voters at a statewide election held September 30, 2006. It provides as follows:

(B)(1) No law requiring increased expenditures within a city, parish, or other local public school system for any purpose shall become effective within such school system only as long as [sic] the legislature appropriates funds for the purpose to the affected school system and only to the extent and amount that such funds are provided, or until a law provides for a local source of revenue within the school system for the purpose and the affected school board is authorized by ordinance or resolution to levy and collect such revenue and only to the extent and amount of such revenue. This Paragraph shall not apply to any political subdivision to which Paragraph (A) of this Section applies.

(2) This Paragraph shall not apply to:

(a) A law requested by the school board of the affected school system.