Opinion Number
[…] It does not apply to political subdivisions.

To answer your second question and third questions, we must refer to the language of the statute. La. R.S. 47:337.10(l) grants political subdivisions authority to provide for sales and use tax exclusions "as provided for in R.S. 47:301(3)(i), (13)(k), or (28), or any combination of these or all of them". It is the opinion of this office that this language allows political subdivisions to provide for less than all of the tax exclusions set forth in La. R.S. 47:301(3)(i), (13)(k), or (28). As for the effective date of the exclusions, La. R.S.47:337.10(l) provides that the exclusions may be "either effective upon adoption or enactment or phased in over a period of time as set forth in the instrument providing the exclusion." Therefore, the exclusion may be effective immediately or phased in over a period of time. *Page 3

Trusting this adequately responds to your request, we remain

Yours very truly,

CHARLES C. FOTI, JR. ATTORNEY GENERAL