Opinion Number
[…] This provision of law provides for the reduction or exclusion of local sales and use taxes on eligible machinery and equipment in political subdivisions that enact provisions of local law authorizing exclusions similar to the state sales and use tax exclusions contained in La. R.S. 47:301(3)(i), (13)(k), or (28).

As we understand your correspondence, you would like this office to address the following issues:

1. Does La. R.S. 47:337.10(l) authorize a political subdivision to provide for local sales and use tax exclusion "as provided for in R.S. 47:301(3)(i), (13)(k), or (28), or any combination of these or all of them for the sales, cost, or lease and rental price of manufacturing machinery and equipment" within only a geographical portion of the political subdivision? Specifically, you question whether the adoption of an exclusion within only a portion of the political subdivision would be a violation of Article VI, Section 29(D)(1) of the Louisiana Constitution.

*Page 2