Dear Mr. Dupuy:
[…] Dear Mr. Dupuy:
You have asked this office to advise whether a retiree currently receiving a benefit from the Assessors' Retirement Fund can be reemployed by an assessor's office on a full time permanent basis, reenter the Fund as an active member with the appropriate employee and employer contributions being made, and earn additional service credit. Your question has been assigned to me for research and reply.
La.R.S. 11:1401 creates the Assessors' Retirement Fund. La.R.S.11:1410 defines the membership of the Assessors' Retirement Fund and provides:
A. Membership in the Assessors' Retirement Fund and eligibility for retirement benefits shall be determined as set forth hereunder:
(1) Any assessor who was serving in office on July 26, 1950, or who is elected or appointed to office after July 26, 1950, shall be a member of this fund.
(2) Any assessor's employee who was employed in an assessor's office on July 26, 1950, or who is employed in an assessor's office after July 26, 1950, shall be a member of this fund.
(3) The secretary and regular employees of the Assessors' Retirement Fund and permanent employees of the Louisiana Assessors' Association and the Louisiana Assessors' Insurance Fund shall be members of this fund, provided that the Louisiana Assessors' Association and the *Page 2 Louisiana Assessors' Insurance Fund each pay the employer contributions for their employees who become members of this fund.
B. (1) Membership shall not be allowed on a part-time, temporary, or intermittent basis. Membership in the fund shall be allowed only to assessors, full-time permanent employees of assessors, the secretary and regular employees of the Assessors' Retirement Fund, and permanent employees of the Louisiana Assessors' Association and the Louisiana Assessors' Insurance Fund. Each member shall start paying into the fund the first regular payroll period after employment begins. Full-time, permanent employees as used herein, shall mean those employed on a full twelve-month basis within each calendar year; provided, however, that members may be granted leaves of absence, with no creditable service to be allowed for time on leave.
(2) Any person who is not an employee of an assessor or of one of the entities listed in Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of this Section, who has performed services for and under the primary direction and control of an assessor or one of the entities listed in Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of this Section or any related person determined in accordance