Dear Ms. Morris:
[…] See National BroadcastingCompany, Inc. vs. Cleland, 697 F. Supp. 1204 (N.D. Georgia 1988) at 1208. These are the types of questions prompting responses which reflect current social and political trends.
Finally, because we consider the surveys to be acceptable questionnaires for purposes of exit polling, it matters not that the precinct is located on private property. R.S. 18:533 dictates that in this instance "the governing authority shall enter into a written lease for such property which lease shall state that the property is to be used as a polling place for a specified precinct" and also that "the word `premises' as used in this Subsection includes lands, private ways, buildings, and structures which are being used as a polling place, or used as access to a polling place, on any election day". See R.S.18:533(E) and R.S. 18:533(F)(4). Exit polls conducted by the media are permissible within 600 feet of the polling place, whether the polling place is located in a public building or upon private property leased by the public entity involved.
We hope the foregoing is helpful to you.