Dear District Attorney Downs:
[…] Garrett as principal of Ruby Wise based on the Board's possible failure to comply with its internal Policy GBDA.
The employment of tenured teachers in positions that pay higher salaries than those paid to teachers in the system is governed by La.R.S. 17:444(B). Mr. Garrett was the assistant principal at Tioga High School prior to his appointment as principal of Ruby Wise. His appointment was a promotion to a higher position or position of higher salary. The term higher salary is synonymous with term higher position.3 Higher position and higher salary are used interchangeably.4 La.R.S.17:444(B) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(3) [W]henever a person is employed to take a position that pays a higher salary than that paid to a teacher in the system and the employment in the position of higher salary requires a teaching certificate or any appropriate administrative/supervisory endorsement, or both, all the provisions of this Subsection with regard to employment pursuant to a written contract containing performance objectives for a period of not more than four nor less than two years shall apply.
* * * * (4)(a)(i) [T]he employment provided for in this Section shall be for a term of not less than two years, except when such employment is for a temporary position, nor more than four years, and said term shall be specified in a written contract, which shall contain performance objectives.
* * * * (iii) The employee shall be retained during the term of a contract unless the employee is found incompetent or inefficient or is found to have failed to fulfill the terms and performance objectives of his contract. However, before an employee can be removed during the contract period, he shall have the right to written charges and a fair hearing before the board after reasonable written notice. [Emphasis added]. *Page 3
As required by La.R.S. 17:444(B), Mr. Garrett is employed pursuant to a written contract containing performance objectives. His contract is for a term of two years beginning on July 27, 2010, and ending on July 26, 2011. Additionally, the contract contains language requiring that he be retained during the contract term unless he is found to be incompetent or inefficient or to have failed to fulfill the terms and performance objectives of his contract. The statutory and contractual provisions regarding retention limit the Board's ability to terminate Mr. Garrett's employment for any reason other than those provided in La.R.S. 17:444(B)(4)(a)(iii) and Paragraph VII(A) of his employment contract.