Dear Mayor Gulotta:
[…] Dear Commissioner Fowler:
We are in receipt of your request for an Attorney General's opinion regarding an interpretation of Louisiana Acts 1997, No. 43 and No. 1420. You seek our opinion on the following questions:
(1) What procedure should be followed by the parish registrars in allowing the inspection of the voter registration applications prior to January 1, 1998?(2) What effect, if any, does the Privacy Act have on the disclosure of social security numbers?
Louisiana Acts 1997, No. 43 amended R.S. 18:154(E), which law became effective on August 15, 1997. Prior law provided:
E. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section or any other law to the contrary, the registrar of voters shall not allow inspection of any voter registration applications or copies thereof unless ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
The new amended law provides:
E. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section or any other law to the contrary, the registrar of voters shall allow inspection of voter registration applications or copies thereof. However, information relating to a particular individual's declination to register to vote or information relating to the specific public assistance agency or motor vehicle office through which a particular individual registered to vote shall be confidential and shall not be used for any purpose other than voter registration.
Louisiana Acts 1997, No. 1420 amended R.S. 18:154(C), which law does not become effective until January 1, 1998. Therefore, through December 30, 1997, the present law is as follows:
C. However, neither the registrar nor the Department of Elections and Registration shall circulate the social security numbers of registered voters on commercial lists.
On January 1, 1998, the new amended law will provide:
C. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section, neither the registrar nor the Department of Elections and Registration shall disclose the social security number of a registered voter or circulate the social security numbers of registered voters on commercial lists.