Opinion Number
[…] Such a member continues active employment, and is considered to have deferred his retirement, rather than being "retired."1 R.S. 11:3865(C)(3) states:

(3) The purpose of the DROP is to allow, contractually, in lieu of immediate termination of employment and receipt of a service retirement allowance, continued employment for a specified period of time, coupled with the deferral of receipt of retirement benefits until the end of such period of participation, at which time employment is to cease.

In further response to issues raised in your letter, note that the provisions of R.S. 11:3684(E) pertain to benefits a member is entitled to receive at retirement, after his participation in DROP. R.S. 11:3684(E) states:

E. At the time of retirement of any member, he shall be given credit for all unused sick and unused annual leave as creditable service to be used in computing his retirement benefits.