Dear Mr. Parnell:
[…] 2 Several provisions of Title 32 provide a means for recoupment of attorney fees incurred by the Commission. Specifically, La.R.S. 32:785 (A)(5) provides that costs, including attorney fees, should be charged to and borne by the applicant or licensee affected when the Commission provisions of this Chapter, then all costs of the hearing procedure shall be charged to and borne by the parties so affected."
3 As defined by La.R.S. 49:951 (a), "adjudication" means agency process for the formulation of a decision or order.
4 La.R.S. 32:783 (D)(2) provides that "the Executive Director shall be in charge of the Commission's office and shall devote such time as necessary to fulfill the duties thereof. . . ." Similarly, La.R.S. 46:2705 of the Commission Rules states that the "Executive Director of the Louisiana Recreational and Used Motor Vehicle Commission shall be in charge of the commission's office and shall conduct and direct the activities thereof in the manner as directed by the