Dear Mr. Parnell:
[…] You want to know if there is any legal requirement that the Commission have two attorneys. You also ask for an opinion as to whether there would be any reason why the Commission would need separate attorneys to perform different roles. You provide the example that the Commission has from time to time hired an attorney to perform strictly a legislative function or a civil role.1
There is no statutory minimum or maximum requirement as to the number of attorneys that should be employed by the Commission. La.R.S. 32:783(D)(3) provides that "[t]he Commission may employ such . . . legal, and other help and incur such expenses as may be necessary for the proper discharge of its duties under this Chapter." Thus, the Commission has the authority to hire as many or as few attorneys as it deems necessary to fulfill its duties under law, 2 provided the Attorney General has approved the employment. See La.R.S. 42:262. *Page 2