Opinion Number
[…] Const. Art. X, the Louisiana Supreme Court stated in Civil Service Commission of the City ofNew Orleans v. Guste, 428 So.2d 457 (La. 1983):

"Under the 1974 Constitution, the Civil Service Commissions are autonomous bodies with circumscribed duties. The merit system they administer is self operative and established in the Constitution. Their constitutionally delineated powers and duties are above change or modification by the Legislature, and such powers and duties are exclusive." (Emphasis added).

La. Const. Art. X, Sec. 10(A), provides with respect to rules adopted by the various Civil Service Commissions, and states:

"(A) Rules. (1) Powers. Each commission is vested with broad and general rulemaking and subpoena powers for the administration and regulation of the classified service, including the power to adopt rules for regulating employment, promotion, qualifications, employment conditions, compensation and disbursements to employees, and other personnel matters and transactions; to adopt a uniform pay and classification plan: and generally to accomplish the objectives and purposes of the merit system of civil service as herein established.

(4) Effect. Rules adopted pursuant hereto shall have the effect of law"

Pertinent to this constitutional provision are the decisions rendered by the First Circuit Court of Appeal in Appeal ofBrissett, 436 So.2d 654 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1983) and Frazier v.Department of Civil Service, 449 So.2d 95 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1984). In Appeal of Brissett the court stated: