Dear Marshal Mouton:
[…] The Marshal could have elected to forgo payment, and in such instance the City of Opelousas would be responsible for the entire amount owed Ms. Arnaud. However, the facts here indicate that the City of Opelousas is liable to Ms. Arnaud only for the amount of unpaid accrued leave remaining.
This office was asked to analyze the legal responsibility of the City of Opelousas concerning payments owed Ms. Arnaud. In doing so, we do not mean to ignore the *Page 4 responsibilities imposed upon the Parish of St. Landry by statute. La.R.S. 13:1881 (B) states "the compensation of the deputy marshals shall be fixed and paid by the governing authorities of the city or parish, or both, where the court is located . . ." See also La. Atty. Gen.