Dear Marshal Mouton:
[…] The city marshal may use funds available for expenses of his office, including proceeds from costs assessed in criminal matters pursuant to R.S. 13:1899, to pay an amount in excess of the fixed salary or to pay the amount fixed or any portion thereof to deputy marshals or to employ additional deputies . . .
La.R.S. 1:3 is a rule of statutory construction which dictates that the use of the word "shall" within a statute is mandatory and the word "may" is permissive. La.R.S. 13:1881(B) states "the compensation of the deputy marshals shall be fixed and paid by the governing authorities of the city or parish, or both" which places a mandatory obligation on the City of Opelousas and St. Landry Parish to fund the compensation paid deputy marshals in the employ of the Marshal's office.