Opinion Number
[…] However, after an extensive survey of these regulations, this office was unable to locate any provision that limits the types of individuals with which the Boards may contract for investigative services. Furthermore, the statutes that govern the ethics of public officials do not specifically address whether a public official may, in his private capacity, contract for part-time work with a public agency wholly unrelated to his own.

However, La. R.S. 42:61, et seq., sets forth the law pertaining to dual officeholding and dual employment in Louisiana, and states as a general policy:

It is essential to the maintenance of a democratic society that public officials and employees perform the public business in a manner which serves to promote and maintain in the general citizenry a high level of confidence and trust in public officials, public employees, and governmental decisions. The attainment of this end is impaired when a public official or employee holds two or more public offices or public jobs which by their particular nature conflict with the duties and interests of each other. The attainment of a high level of confidence and trust by the general citizenry in public officials, employees, and governmental decisions is further impaired by the excessive accumulation of governmental power which may result from public officials or employees holding two or more public offices or public jobs.

In enacting this provision, the legislature intended to express a desire to keep government employees as conflict-free and impartial as absolutely possible.