Opinion Number
[…] A photostatic or photographic reproduction of the certified copy of the birth certificate may be filed with the officer.

Proof of birth facts is required by R.S. 9:227 which states:

A. If no birth certificate is on file for an applicant, a letter signed by the proper registration authority, under his raised seal or stamp, must be submitted in lieu of a birth certificate. The letter must state that a thorough search was made and no birth record was located for the applicant.

B. The officer issuing the marriage license may demand other proof of birth facts.

La. R.S. 9:228 states:

In the event of extenuating circumstances, and after finding that the parties have complied with all other requirements, a judge of the Orleans Parish City Court, a family court judge, or any district court judge, or any district court judge of a parish may order an issuing official within the territorial jurisdiction of his court to issue a marriage license without the applicant submitting a birth certificate. In the event of extenuating circumstances, and after finding that the parties have complied with all other requirements, a justice of the peace or city court judge may order an issuing official within the parish where his court is situated to issue a marriage license without the applicant submitting a birth certificate. The order need not state the reasons.

La. R.S. 9:241 states:

An officiant may not perform a marriage ceremony until seventy-two hours have elapsed since the issuance of the marriage license.

La. R.S. 9:242 states: