Opinion Number
[…] In the event of extenuating circumstances, and after finding that the parties have complied with all other requirements, a justice of the peace or city court judge may order an issuing official within the parish where his court is situated to issue a marriage license without the applicant submitting a birth certificate. The order need not state the reasons.

La. R.S. 9:241 states:

An officiant may not perform a marriage ceremony until seventy-two hours have elapsed since the issuance of the marriage license.

La. R.S. 9:242 states:

A judge or justice of the peace authorized to perform the marriage may waive the seventy-two hour delay upon application of the parties giving serious and meritorious reasons. His certificate authorizing the immediate performance of the ceremony must be attached to the marriage license.

La. R.S. 9:243 states:

An officiant, other than a judge or justice of the peace, who violates R.S. 9:241 may have his authority to perform marriage ceremonies revoked by the state registrar of vital records. The revocation may not exceed one year.

In consideration of the above cited statutes, before an officiant can perform a marriage ceremony, he must first receive a marriage license authorizing such a ceremony, and such a marriage license must have been issued at least seventy-two hours before the ceremony. La. R.S. 9:205, 241. Such a license mayonly be issued by certain people: (1) the state registrar of vital records; or (2) a city court judge in Orleans Parish; or (3) the clerk of court of any other parish; or (4) if the clerk of court is a party to the marriage, a district court judge. There are three requirements for the issuance of a marriage license: (1) a certified copy of each party's birth certificate, and (2) if a party is a minor, the written consent of the minor's parent/guardian and/or the court's authorization, and (3) if applicable, a declaration of intent to form a covenant marriage.

If the parties need to waive the seventy-two hour waiting period, they may apply only to the judge or the justice of the peace authorized to perform the ceremony for that waiver. As a Clerk of court is not authorized to perform the ceremony, the Clerk of Court does not have the power to grant a waiver of the seventy-two hour waiting period required by La.