Opinion Number
[…] State v. Bailey,567 So.2d 721. The bondsman thereby becomes the surety and is responsible for the principal's appearance in court. Breach of this contract will lead to a monetary judgment against the surety. Supra. The bondsman enters into a contractual relationship with the defendant and with the state. It is only through this contractual relationship with a particulardefendant and the state that the bondsman, as surety, is given any authority over that particulardefendant. This limited authority is clear in La. C.Cr.P. Art. 345(A) which states in pertinent part, "For the purpose of surrendering the defendant, the surety may arrest him."

A bench warrant is an order for the attachment or arrest of a person. In Louisiana, only a peace officer has the authority to execute a warrant. La. C.Cr.P. Art. 204. The arrest authority given to a bondsman through a contract of suretyship and La.