Opinion Number
[…] Accordingly this matter is considered appropriate for the rendition of an Attorney General Opinion.

La. R.S. 42:1134 E. provides general authority of the Board of Ethics concerning advisory opinions, specifically:

"§ 1134. Powers, duties, and responsibilities of the board

* * *

The board may render advisory opinions with respect to the provisions of this Chapter and any other law within its jurisdiction and rules and regulations issued by the board. . . .

More specifically La. R.S. 18:1511.2 provides the following authority of the Supervisory Committee with respect to Campaign Finance Disclosure:

"§ 1511.2. Supervisory Committee; rule-making authority, advisory opinions.

A. The supervisory committee may adopt and promulgate rules and regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act necessary to effectuate the provisions and purposes of this Chapter. Such rules shall be in conformity with the provisions of this Chapter and may include but shall not be limited to any rule to:

(1) Provide for operations of the committee and for committee investigations and proceedings pursuant to this Chapter.

(2) Clarify a provision of this Chapter.

(3) Define a term used in this Chapter.

(4) Apply a general provision of this Chapter or of a committee rule or regulation to specific circumstances.

(5) Provide for preparation and distribution of forms for all reports required by this Chapter, as provided in R.S. 18:1511.3, and to provide instructions and explanation for the completion of such forms.

B. The supervisory committee may render an advisory opinion concerning the application of a general provision of this Chapter, or a general provision prescribed as a rule or regulation by the committee. The supervisory committee may render an opinion in response to a request by any public official, any candidate for public office, any political committee, or the committee may render an advisory opinion on its own initiative. Such an opinion shall not constitute a rule under the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act and the supervisory committee shall not be subject to that Act in carrying out the provisions of this Subsection.

The language of La. R.S. 18:1511.2 B. appears somewhat broad with respect to the Committee's authority to render advisory opinions, however, such authority is limited to "opinion(s) concerning the application of a general provision of this Chapter . . ."

Opinion 98-232 purports to interpret the provisions of La. R.S.18:1505.2 I. which provides in pertinent part: