Opinion Number
[…] If you are elected to the office of Justice of the Peace, you would hold elective office in a political subdivision of this state and therefore could only hold an appointive office in the government of a political subdivision of this state (Village of Rodessa) on a part-time basis. However, LSA-R.S. 42:64(C) provides for incompatible offices, in pertinent part, as follows:

No other combination of offices or employments shall be deemed to be incompatible unless the powers, function, or duties are found to be adverse to the public interest as set forth in Section 61 of this Part.

LSA-R.S. 42:61 sets forth the policy of the dual officeholding provisions which "[i]s impaired when a public official or employee holds two or more public offices or public jobs which by their particular nature conflict with the duties and interests of each other." In general, a justice of the peace exercises judicial powers, while a chief of police exercises law enforcement powers.

The Parish of Caddo has 10 justices of the peace, each elected to a particular ward.